RECENT NEWS

 

2014 Departmental Award Winners


FAQs - Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

ANNUAL CHEMISTRY AWARDS

Graduate Student Awards

 

 

 

  • Elizabeth R. Norton Prize for Excellence in Research in Chemistry

 

2015

Xiao Wang

 

2014

Wei Qin

 

2013

Toan Huynh, Sean Keuleyan, Chunxiao Song

 

2011

Yihan Lin

 

2010

Sergey Pronin (Organic/Inorganic), Alex Dickson (Physical)

 

2009

Carl Laskowski

 

2008

Jianwei Sun

 

2007

Matthew Boxer, Peng Chen, Cory Gerdts

 

2006

Elena Lucchetta, Rene Nome

 

2005

Guohui Wu

 

2004

Jibin Sun, Richard Baxter

 

2003

Norie Momiyama

 

2002

Yong Huang, Michael Lindsay, Bianxiao Cui

 

2001

Christian Hodneland

 

2000

Moonsub Shim

 

2013 Departmental Award Winners

 

 

  • Albert J. Cross Prize for Excellence in Research, Teaching, and Departmental Citizenship

 

2015

Boxuan Zhao

 

2014

Mijo Simunovic

 

2013

Luyao Lu

 

2012

Pavlo Zolotavin

 

2010

Changle Chen, Rebecca Pompano

 

2009

Elizabeth Wiltrout

 

2008

Dave Capretto, Josh Payette

 

2007

Shelli Frey

 

2006

Mingzhao Liu

 

2005

Matthew Boxer

 

2004

Justin Jureller

 

2003  

Maria Krisch

 

2002

Ajaykumar Gopal

 

2001

Wendy Ryan

 

2000

Andy Goshe

 

2012 Departmental Award Winners

 

 

  • Nathan Sugarman Teaching Award in General Chemistry

 

   
  2015 William Carpenter, Kade Head-Marsden, Polina Navotnaya
  2014 Sara Massey, Preston Scrape, Guohua Shen
  2013 Kevin Nihill, Paul Sanstead
  2012 Igor Fedin, Wai-Yip Lo, Benjamin McKown
  2011 Mijo Simunovic, Wing-Yeung Lau, Zachary Hund
  2010 Dmitry Baranov, Matthew Brynteson
  2009 Andrew Fidler, Davis Moravec, Dugan Hayes

 

2008

Lynna Avila-Bront, Kelly Fransted, Pavlo Zolotavin

 

2007

Bridget Alligood, Britni Ratliff

 

2006

Changle Chen, Nicole Harrold, Rebecca Pompano

 

2005

Praket Jha, Eugene Kamarchik

 

2004

Glenna Smith, Arthur Reber

 

2003  

Miriam Freedman, Erik Epp

 

2002

Daniel Jordan & Laura McCunn

 

2001

Maria Krisch, Mustafa Demirplak

 

2000

Derek Frydel

 

2011 Departmental Award Winners

 

 

 

 

  • Gerhard Closs Teaching Award in Organic Chemistry

 

 

2015

Marek Piechowicz, Erik Reinhart

 

2014

Rebecca Black

 

2013

Julie Skolnik, Mark Westwood

 

2012

Di Liu

 

2011

Anthony Martinez, Susumu Oda

 

2010

Nathan Contrella

 

2009

Nicole Tuttle, Patrick Brady

 

2008

Dmitry Usanov, Elizabeth Wiltrout

 

2007

Ye Zhu

 

2006

Ralph Petty

 

2005

Laura Ellis

 

2004

John Jewett

 

2003

Elena Lucchetta

 

2002

Jeff McGilvra

 

2001

Jelena Janjic

 

2000

David Bolar

 

2010 Departmental Award Winners

 

 

  • Sugarman / Closs Teaching Award for Advanced Chemistry Courses

 

2014

Frank Olechnowicz, Justin Teesdale

 

2013

Julie Skolnik, Mark Westwood

 

2012

Di Liu

 

2011

Anthony Martinez, Susumu Oda

 

2010

Nathan Contrella

 

2009 Departmental Award Winners

 

 

 

  • Helen Sellei-Beretvas Female Graduate Student Award in Chemistry

 

2009

Kelly Fransted

 

2008

Britni Ratliff

 

2007

Seraphine Wegner

 

2006

Sarah Shaner

 

2005

Margaret Hershberger

 

2004

Mariam Freedman

 

2003

Helen Song

 

2002

Jennifer Gottfried

 

2001

Trilisa Perrine

 

2000

Wendy Ryan Gordon

 

 

  • Joan Shiu Award for Student Service

 

2015

Kevin Nihill

 

2014

Jonathan Raybin, Frank Olechnowicz, Hunter Vibbert

 

2013

Charles Heffern, Zachary Hund, Wayne Lau

 

2012

John Savage, Mijo Simunovic

 

2011

Justin Caram, Nicole Tuttle, Dugan Hayes

 

2010

Kim Griffin, Carrie Womack

 

2009

Gitt Panitchayangkoon, Andreea Stuparu

 

2008

Jacqueline DeFoe, Cameron Iverson

 

2007

Zackary Gurard-Levin

 

2006

Miriam Freedman, Jeffrey Hammond

 

2005

Shelli Frey, Jason Montgomery

 

2004

James Crowley, Marya Jones

 

2003

Andrew Goshe & Aaron Rosenbaum

 

2002

Christopher Burns & Catherine Southern

 

2001

Rory Melenkivitz & Ajaykumar Gopal

 

2000

Richard Baxter & Robert Walicki

 

 

  • Everett E. Gilbert Memorial Prize for the Best Third Year Experimentalist in Organic Chemistry

 

2015

Pavel Elkin

 

2014

Di Liu

 

2013

Landon Durak

 

2012

Quanjiang Ji

 

2011

Chunxiao Song

 

2010

Fei Sun

 

2009

Yunus Turkmen

 

2008

Pingfan Li

 

2007

Gerri Hutson

 

2006

Delai Chen

 

2005

Matt Runyon

 

2004

Jeff McGilvra

 

2002

Dong Liu

 

2001

Andrei Vorogushin

 

 

  • The Yang Cao-Lan-Xian Best Thesis Award in the Department of Chemistry

 

2015

Nathan Contrella (Organic/Inorganic), Mijo Simunovic (Physical Chemistry)

 

2014

Wenyong Liu (Organic/Inorganic), Qianqian Tong (Physical Chemistry)

 

2013

Ye Fu (Organic/Inorganic), Dugan Hayes (Physical Chemistry)

 

2012

Vikram Bhat (Organic/Inorganic)

 

2011

Britni Ratliff (Physical)

Carl Laskowski (Organic/Inorganic)

 

2010

Anshu Pandey (Physical)

Seraphine Wegner (Organic/Inorganic)

 

2009

Shelli Frey in Physical Chemistry

 

2009

Delai Chen in Organic/Inorganic Chemistry

 

2008

Miriam Freedman and Mingzhao Liu in Physical Chemistry

 

2008

Christian Kastrup and Shuji Luo in Organic/Inorganic Chemistry

 

2007

Gergely Gidofalvi in Physical Chemistry

 

2007

Jelena Janjic in Organic/Inorganic Chemistry

 

2006

Justin Jureller and Laura McCunn in Physical Chemistry

 

2006

Alexandre Statsiouk and Jibin Sun in Organic/Inorganic Chemistry

 

2005

Congjun Wang in Physical Chemistry

 

2005

Matt LaCoco in Organic/Inorganic Chemistry

 

2004

Rory Waterman in Organic/Inorganic Chemistry

 

2003

Julie Gruetzmacher in Physical Chemistry

 

2001

Jong-in Hahm in Physical Chemistry

 

2001

Ben Houseman in Organic Chemistry

 

 

  • Freud Departmental Citizenship Award

 

2005

The Brochure Team: Maria Krisch, Shelli Frey, Jeff Hammond, Yuji Ishitsuka, Justin Jureller, Tony Marino, Trilisa Perrine & Michael Schramm

 

2001

The Web Team: Wendy Ryan, Han Shen, Carey Schehr, Ajaykumar Gopal, Hamid Zaman, Robert Walicki & Mike Lindsay

 

 

  • Edith Barnard Memorial Award in Chemistry for service to others

 

2015

Rebecca Black, Judith Kamm, EW Malachosky

 

2014

Landon Durak

 

2013

Justin Caram, Patrick Figliozzi

 

2012

Nicole Tuttle

 

2011

Kim Griffin (Organic), Jay Foley (Physical), Wing-Yeung Lau (Inorganic)

 

2010

Bridget Carsten, Christine Schwerdtfeger, Cathy Poor, Nicole Harrold

 

2009

Kathleen Cao, Jacqueline DeFoe, Wenxun Gan

 

2008

Amy Kim, Rebecca Pompano

 

2007

David Capretto, Miriam Freedman, John Jewett

 

2006

Jason Montgomery & Cameron Iverson

 

2005

Michael Schramm & Justin Jureller

 

2004

Jelena Janjic & Chris Burns

 

2003

Ana Stankovic & Laura McCunn

 

2002

Han Shen

 

 

  • ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Young Investigator Award

 

2011

Changle Chen

 

 

  • ARCS Foundation Scholarship in the Sciences

 

2006

Gerri Hutson

 

2004

Maria Krisch

 

2001

Andy Goshe

 

 

  • William Rainey Harper Dissertation Fellowship

 

2015

James Dama

 

2004

Julie Gruetzmacher

 

2003

Edward Stoebenau

 

 

  • Physical Sciences Division Teaching Award

 

2015

Kevin Nihill

 

2014

Hannah Rutledge

 

2013

Jonathan Raybin

 

2012

Judith Kamm, Mijo Simunovic

 

2010

Gail Hernandez, Nathan Sick

 

2009

Justin Caram

 

2008

Jonathan Foley

 

2007

Laura Hawk

 

2005

Justin Modica

 

2004

Greg Gidofalvi & Lieve Teugels

 

2003

Jennifer Miller & Allan Wilson

 

2002

Robert Walicki

 

2000

Christopher Galliford

 

 

  • The Booth Prize for Excellence in Teaching

 

2014

Nicole James

 

2013

Anton Sinitskiy

 

2010

Sang Yun Lee

 

2006

Zachary Gurard-Levin

 

2004

Margaret Hershberger

 

 

  • The Abbott Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

 

2006

Jianwei Sun

 

2004

Norie Momiyama

 

2001

Yong Huang

 

 

  • Chemistry Alumni Fellowship Fund

 

2009

Chengqi Yi (He)

 

 

  • Martha Ann and Joseph A. Chenicek Graduate Research Fund

 

2014

Xingyu Lu

 

2013

Di Liu

 

2012

Qianqian Tong

 

2011

Dmitry Usanov

 

2009

Loren Greenman (Mazziotti)

 

 

  • Olshansky E. Scholarship Fund

 

2014

Ved Singh

 

2009

Pingfan Li (Yamamoto)

 

 

  • Helen Sellei-Beretvas Fellowship

 

2015

Mary Andorfer

 

2014

Hao Yang

 

2013

Xiao Wang

 

2012

Miao Yu

 

2011

Caroline Womack

 

2010

Benjamin Lovaasen (Hopkins)

 

2009

Amy Kim (Scherer)

 

 

  • Weil Endowed Fellowship Fund

 

2015

Kai Chen, Kuangda Lu

 

2011

Ye Fu

 

2009

James Boedicker (Ismagilov)

 

 

  • Seymour Goodman Fellowship

 

2015

Kenneth Ellis-Guardiola, Yuanwen Jiang

 

 

  • Windt Memorial Fund Graduate Fellowship

 

2015

Zhiliang Gong, Ruibin Liang

 

2013

James Dama

 

2012

Junjie Zhai

 

2011

Mark Maienschein-Cline

 

2006

Zhongliang Shen (Jordan)

 

Undergraduate Student Awards

 

 

 

  • Norman H. Nachtrieb Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Studies of Chemistry

 

2015

Anne Marsden

 

2014

Jane Huang

 

2013

Liwei Chen

 

2012

Samantha Shockley

 

2011

William Letsou, Christopher Miller

 

2010

Andrew Chiang

 

2009

Thomas Graham

 

2008

John Anderson

 

2007

Justine Bell, Zachary Gates

 

2006

David Adamson, Brandon-Luke Seagle

 

2005

John Parkhill

 

2004

Kana Takematsu

 

2002

Andrew Tennyson

 

2001

Jesse Bloom

 

2000

Mate Adamkovics

 

 

  • F. & I. Scherer Memorial Undergraduate Research Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemical Research

 

2003

Joshua Tice

 

2002

Stacey Maskarinec

 

2001

Chris Clough

 

2000

Philip Leonard

 

 

  • C.W. Chang Book Prize for Undergraduate Studies of Chemistry

 

2001

Andrew Tennyson

 

2000

Chris Clough

 

 

  • Francis E. Knock Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Chemistry

 

2015

Anne Marsden, Mallory Morse, Hayley Zullow

 

2014

Samuel Greene, Jane Huang

 

2013

Niklas Thompson

 

2012

James Snyder

 

2011

Khalid Khayr

 

2010

Jason Hao

 

2009

Donnie Bungum

 

2008

Greg Kaufman

 

2007

Valeriy Shubinets

 

2006

Matthew Merguerian, Linda Siow, Nawaporn Vinayavekhin, Sandra Williams

 

2005

David Strubbe

 

2004

Janaki Nathan, Sara Jones, Matthew Reid, & Kana Takematsu

 

2003

Katherine Edmonds

 

2002

John Gallagher

 

2001

Claire Jacobs & Gigi Liu

 

2000

Oliver Richards

 

 

  • Francis E. Knock Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Biological Chemistry

 

2015

Thomas Liao, Derek Wong

 

2014

Jia Guo

 

2013

Nicholas Popp, Frank Wen

 

2012

Chan Hee Choi

 

2011

Andrew Chiang

 

2010

Vasilios Kalas

 

2009

Laura Stone, Yuewei Wu

 

2008

Matt Biancalana

 

2007

Amy Winans

 

2006

Pericles Abassi, Katarina Ruscic

 

2005

Bethany Johnson-Kerner

 

2004

Marc Benayoun

 

2003

Jonathan Chen

 

2002

Kathryn Lemberg

 

2001

Jesse Bloom

 

2000

Sarah Bagby, Leonard Go, Gaorav Gupta & Daniel Kao

 

 

  • Jean Dreyfus Boissvain Undergraduate Scholarship for Summer Research

 

2009

Amanda Corcos

 

2005

Marie Justine Bell

 

 

  • ACS OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AWARD

 

2009

Andrew Chiang

 

National Graduate Student Awards

 

 

 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

 

2007

Catherine Poor, Britni Ratliff

 

National Undergraduate Student Awards

 

 

 

  • Churchill Scholarship

 

2009

Thomas Graham

 

 

  • British Marshall Scholarship

 

2009

Donnie Bungum

 

 

  • Beckman Scholars

 

2008

Carl Brozek, Daniel Houle

 

2007

Donnie Bungum, Emily Glassman

 

2006

John Anderson, Amy Winans

 

2005

Doran Bennett

 

2004

Joshua Tice

 

 

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholars

 

2012

Niklas Thompson

 

2011

Samantha Shockley

 

2010

John Scotti, James Snyder

 

2008

Donnie Bungum, Erin Mowers

 

2007

Matthew Biancalana, Zachary Rodgers

 

 

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

 

2012

Mary Andorfer, Jon Sellon, James Snyder, Nora Yucel

 

2011

Amanda Corcos, Siggy Nachtergaele, Laura Stone

 

2010

Carl K. Brozek, Dugan Hayes, Nicole Tuttle

 

2009

Emily Jane Glassman, Thomas Graham

 

2008

John Anderson, Aaron Puri, Stephen Heller, Matthew Reid

 

2007

David Adamson, Doran Bennett, Zachary Gates, Jeffrey Mugridge, Robin Scheffler

 

 

  • The Pfizer Undergraduate Research Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

 

2007

Danielle Sedbrook

 

2005

Yihui Wu

 

2004

John Parkhill

 

 

  • Rhodes Scholar

 

2011

John Scotti

 

 

  • Gates Cambridge Scholar

 

2011

Ann Robbins